Filed 2/17/21 Wilson v. Dagostino CA4/1
[…] long-standing ‘ “law of this state that notices of appeal are to be liberally
construed so as to protect the right of appeal if it is reasonably clear what
[the] appellant was trying to appeal from, and where the respondent could
not possibly have been misled or prejudiced.” ’ ” (K.J. v. Los Angeles Unified
School Dist. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 875, 882, quoting In re Joshua S. (2007) 41
Cal.4th 261, 272.) Here, Wilson’s notice of appeal complies with the liberal
standard we are to apply. In the language of K.J., the notice “ ‘ “is reasonably
6 Section 904.1, subdivision (a) contains 14 separately numbered
paragraphs and provides in part: “An appeal, other than in a limited civil
case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment,
except an interlocutory judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8),
(9), and (11) . . . . [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made
appealable by paragraph (1). [¶] . . . [¶] (14) . . . .”
6
clear” ’ ” that Wilson intended to appeal from the August 2019 Order;7 and,
significantly, based on the presentation in his brief on appeal, Dagostino
“ ‘ “could not possibly have been misled or prejudiced.” ’ ”