Angel S. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] Thus, they each had a sibling for whom services were previously terminated and they were each the “child” removed because the parent failed to make subsequent reasonable efforts. 14. reasoning of B.L. and J.A. to avoid the unintended consequence where services are provided to a parent even though it is not in the child’s best interest. (I.A., at pp. 26–28.) We find the reasoning in B.L. and J.A. persuasive and sound and decline to follow Gabriel K. and I.A. We discern no ambiguity in the language of section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10). On the contrary, it is very precise. It requires, for services to be denied under that subsection, a finding “[t]hat the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent … failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent .…” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10), italics added.) Consequently, there was no need to interpret it. Even if there was, Renee J. does not support the inclusion of “same child” or “same children.”