Angel S. v. Super. Ct. CA5
[…] The juvenile court denied the parents, including David’s father, reunification services as recommended and set a section 366.26 hearing for March 1, 2021. Regarding father, the court adopted the reasoning of In re I.A. (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 19 (I.A.) to find that section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10) applied to E.G. and found father failed to make reasonable efforts to treat his propensity for domestic violence. 9. III. DISCUSSION The juvenile court denied father reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10), which provides: “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent … when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, … [¶] (10) [t]hat the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent … failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent … and that parent … has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that parent ….” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10), italics added.) Father contends the statute does not apply to E.G. because he did not fail to reunify with her sibling or half sibling, and he made reasonable efforts to treat his domestic violence issues.