Robert Vaage, Robert V. Vaage and Elizabeth H. Teixiera, for Plaintiff and
[…] ODS was Collins’s most serious injury and the cause of his brain stem injury.
31
Collins because section 855.6 immunized Symmonds from any liability based
on his evaluation of Collins’s fitness for jail. The County advances the same
argument on appeal. Collins responds that the statute does not provide
immunity because Symmonds’s evaluation was for treatment, which is
explicitly exempted under the statute. Alternatively, Collins argues that the
jury’s finding of negligence was supported by evidence of Symmonds’s failure
to summon medical care.
A
Section 855.6 states: “Except for an examination or diagnosis for the
purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to
make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or
mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether
such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would
constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.”
The Law Revision Commission comments to the statute explain that
the statute “grants an immunity for failure to perform adequately public
health examinations, such as public tuberculosis examinations, physical
examinations to determine the qualifications of boxers and other athletes,