Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Barrera
[…] Lopez, 2018 IL App (2d) 160967, ¶ 17. The propriety of a dismissal under section 2- 619 of the Code is an issue of law and subject to review de novo. Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2015 IL 117090, ¶ 43. ¶ 16 The affirmative matter the Barreras asserted here was the single refiling rule. The single refiling rule is the product of our courts’ interpretation of section 13-217 of the Code. That section, in relevant part, provides that, when an action “is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or *** is dismissed for want of prosecution, *** the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). The supreme court, in Flesner v. Youngs Development Co., 145 Ill. 2d 252, 254 (1991), interpreted section 13-217 to permit “one, and only one, refiling of a claim.” See also Cobo, 2018 IL 123038, ¶ 17 (endorsing that interpretation).