Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Barrera
[…] They suggest that the “deemed and construed” clauses of those sections have the effect of requiring a plaintiff to account for all potential real estate tax and insurance defaults at the time of judgment. We disagree on both points. ¶ 23 Contrary to what the Barreras suggest, sections 15-1504(d) and (e) do not turn any request for attorney fees, costs, and expenses into a demand for an accounting for all possible future insurance and tax defaults. Section 15-1504(d)(4) through (d)(6) provides in relevant part: “A statement in the complaint that plaintiff seeks the inclusion of attorneys’ fees and of costs and expenses shall be deemed and construed to include allegations that: *** (4) in order to protect the lien of the mortgage, it may become necessary for plaintiff to pay taxes and assessments which have been or may be levied upon the mortgaged real estate; (5) in order to protect and preserve the mortgaged real estate, it may also become necessary for the plaintiff to pay liability (protecting mortgagor and mortgagee), fire and other hazard insurance premiums on the mortgaged real estate ***; and (6) under the terms of the mortgage, any money so paid or expended will become an additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage and will bear interest from the date such monies are advanced at the rate provided in the mortgage, or, if no rate is provided, at the statutory judgment rate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d)(4)-(d)(6) (West 2018). Section 15-1504(e)(1) through (e)(3) provides in relevant part: “The request for foreclosure is deemed and construed to mean that the plaintiff requests that: (1) an accounting may be taken under the direction of the court of the amounts due and owing to the plaintiff; (2) the defendants be ordered to pay to the plaintiff *** whatever sums may appear to be due upon the taking of such account ***; (3) in default of such payment in accordance with the judgment, the mortgaged real estate be sold as directed by the court, to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff as set forth in the judgment ***[.]” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(e)(1)-(e)(3) (West 2018).