Jed Goldfarb v. David Solimine (A-24-19) (083256)
[…] from engaging in dishonest and unethical practices as defined by the Chief of the Bureau
of Securities. N.J.S.A. 49:3-53(a)(3). On the list of “[d]ishonest or unethical practices”
prohibited by that statute, the Bureau of Securities has included “[e]ntering into,
extending, or renewing any investment advisory contract, unless such contract is in
writing and discloses” certain material terms. N.J.A.C. 13:47A-6.3(a)(57) (emphasis
added). Although the writing requirement is found in a regulation, it is reinforced by
statute: N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(h) declares that “[n]o person who has made or engaged in the
performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this act or any rule or order
hereunder . . . may base any suit on the contract.” (emphasis added). (pp. 11-13)
2. It is thus clear that the Securities Law intends to forbid the enforcement of an
investment advisory contract that has not been reduced to writing. It also appears clear,
however, that “the contract” of which the Act speaks in subsection 71(h) is N.J.A.C.