Jed Goldfarb v. David Solimine (A-24-19) (083256)
[…] subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(G).9 The Securities and Exchange
Commission defines “family office” as
a company (including its directors, partners, members,
managers, trustees, and employees acting within the
scope of their position or employment) that:
(1) Has no clients other than family clients;
provided that if a person that is not a family client
becomes a client of the family office as a result
of the death of a family member or key employee
9
In addition to the direct reference to particular federal statutes in section
49(g)(2)(vi), as noted above, the Securities Law generally instructs that “[t]his
act shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform
the law of those states which enact similar laws and to co-ordinate the
interpretation and administration of this act with related federal regulations.”
N.J.S.A. 49:3-75.
24
or other involuntary transfer from a family
member or key employee, that person shall be
deemed to be a family client for purposes of this