Jed Goldfarb v. David Solimine (A-24-19) (083256)
[…] to the investor, and other items. See N.J.A.C. 13:47A-6.3(a)(57).
12
N.J.A.C. 13:47A-6.3(a)(57) (emphasis added). The Act defines “investment
advisory services” as “those services rendered by an ‘investment adviser’ as
defined” in the statute. N.J.S.A. 49:3-49(g)(2)(ix). An “investment adviser,”
in turn, is defined as “any person who, for direct or indirect compensation,
engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through
publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of
investing in, purchasing, selling or holding securities.” N.J.S.A. 49:3-
49(g)(1)(i).
Although the writing requirement is found in a regulation, it is
reinforced by statute: N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(h) declares that “[n]o person who has
made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any
provision of this act or any rule or order hereunder . . . may base any suit on
the contract.” (emphasis added).
It is thus clear that the Securities Law intends to forbid the enforcement
of an investment advisory contract that has not been reduced to writing. It also
appears clear, however, that “the contract” of which the Act speaks in