NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 to include defendants who were convicted of non-violent
A-2256-19
36
crimes not defined in the CDRA. L. 1999, c. 376 § 2. Until then, N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14 only applied to defendants convicted of drug distribution/possession
with intent to distribute crimes. See Meyer, 192 N.J. at 434. In 2012, N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14 was amended to include defendants convicted of second-degree
robbery and second-degree burglary—defendants who had previously been
categorically excluded from special probation. L. 2012, c. 23, § 5.
IV.
We next examine closely how N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 operates to permit
treatment in lieu of imprisonment. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) provides in pertinent
part:
Any person who is ineligible for probation due to a
conviction for a crime which is subject to a
presumption of incarceration or a mandatory minimum
period of parole ineligibility may be sentenced to a
term of special probation in accordance with this
section, and may not apply for drug and alcohol
treatment pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:45-1 [specifying the
conditions of regular probation]. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to prohibit a person who is
eligible for probation in accordance with N.J.S.
2C:45-1 due to a conviction for an offense which is
not subject to a presumption of incarceration or a
mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility
from applying for drug or alcohol treatment as a
condition of probation pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:45-1[.]
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 thus provides a means by which a sentencing court
may avoid imposing a term of parole ineligibility that otherwise would be
A-2256-19
37
mandated by the CDRA. Importantly for purposes of this appeal, it also