No. 18CA0598, People v. Snider — Crimes — Obstructing a
[…] exclusively to the statute.” People v. Arzabala, 2012 COA 99, ¶ 23.
“In construing a statute, we must determine and effectuate the
intent of the General Assembly, which we discern when possible
from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language.”
People v. Lowe, 2020 COA 116, ¶ 40.
¶ 48 As to the crime of resisting arrest under section 18-8-103(1), a
division of this court has determined that the unit of prosecution is
defined in terms of discrete volitional acts of resistance. Lowe,
¶ 45.
¶ 49 However, as to obstruction of a peace officer under section
18-8-104(1)(a), the unit of prosecution has yet to be identified.
¶ 50 As relevant here, a person commits obstruction of a peace
officer if, “by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical
interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs,
impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the
preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of
his or her official authority.” § 18-8-104(1)(a). Notably, to be
convicted of obstruction of a peace officer, one does not necessarily
23
need to harm, or even threaten to harm, a peace officer. Thus, the
plain language of the statute indicates that its primary purpose is