In re A.J. et al., Persons Coming B305505
[…] has authority to issue an order determining custody over and visitation
with a child. (§ 364.2, subd. (a).) The custody and visitation order,
commonly referred to as an “exit order,” may be filed in a preexisting
4
family law case, or may serve “as the sole basis for opening a file in the
superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given
custody, resides.” (§ 362.4, subds. (a), (c); In re T.S. (2020) 52
Cal.App.5th 503, 513.)
The exit order constitutes a final judgment and shall remain in
effect after jurisdiction is terminated. (§ 302, subd. (d).) Any order
issued under section 362.4 will remain in effect “until modified or
terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court” based on a
showing there has been a significant change of circumstances, and that
modification of the order is in the child’s best interests. (§§ 302, subd.
(d), 362.4, subd. (b); see Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1150,