Filed 2/18/21 P. v. Hernandez CA5
[…] other steps designed to minimize the prospect of reversal.’ [Citation.]” (People v.
Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 434.)
Defendant’s failure to raise a hearsay objection to Mr. Light’s testimony has
forfeited appellate review of this evidentiary issue. Mr. Light’s testimony about
defendant’s prior traffic citations was based on the DMV’s computerized records of his
driving history. If defendant had raised a hearsay objection, the prosecution would have
likely asserted the evidence was admissible under the official records exception pursuant
to section 1280:
“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal
proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following
applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a
58.
public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the
act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and
time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
“Whether the trustworthiness requirement has been met is a matter within the trial
court’s discretion. [Citation.]” (People v. Parker (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 110, 116.)
Section 1280 “ ‘permits the court to admit an official record or report without necessarily