State of Iowa v. Steven Edward Struve
[…] 11

penalties applicable.”    2017 Iowa Acts ch. 75 (codified at Iowa Code

§ 321.276 (2018)). While the legislature did not enact a “hands-free” law,

as some states have done, it did place additional limitations on the use of

cell phones while driving. The Act broadened the statute’s coverage from

“text messages” to “electronic messages,” changed its prohibition of

“reading” such messages to “viewing” them, redefined relevant terms, and

made violations a primary offense so that officers could stop drivers for

violating the revised statute. Id. §§ 1, 5.

      Iowa Code section 321.276 now declares, “A person shall not use a

hand-held electronic communication device to write, send, or view an

electronic message while driving a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle

is at a complete stop off the traveled portion of the roadway.” Iowa Code

§ 321.276(2) (2018). An “electronic message” expressly “includes images

visible on the screen of a hand-held electronic communication device

including a text-based message, an instant message, a portion of electronic

mail, an internet site, a social media application, or a game.”          Id.

§ 321.276(1)(a).   Additionally, the revisions defined “[t]he terms ‘write’,

‘send’, and ‘view’, with respect to an electronic message, [to] mean the

manual entry, transmission, or retrieval of an electronic message, and
include playing, browsing, or accessing an electronic message.”          Id.

§ 321.276(1)(d). The statute continues to expressly allow use of a cell

phone for navigation; to conduct voice calls; to activate, deactivate, or

initiate other functions of a cell phone; and in specific safety-related

circumstances. Id. § 321.276(2)(a), (b).