State of Iowa v. Steven Edward Struve
[…] as long as the initial suspicions are in fact reasonable. But if they become

aware of additional facts that make their suspicions of illegal activity

unreasonable, the reasonableness of the initial suspicion dissipates and

they cannot make the stop.
                                       10

      With this framework, we consider the Iowa texting-while-driving

statute to put in context whether Struve’s use of his cell phone as observed

by the officers gave rise to a reasonable suspicion that he was using it in

an illegal manner.

      B. Iowa Code Section 321.276’s Prohibition on Using Cell

Phones While Driving.

      Prior to July 1, 2017, section 321.276 prohibited a driver from using

a cell phone “to write, send, or read a text message while driving a motor

vehicle unless the motor vehicle [was] at a complete stop off the traveled

portion of the roadway.” Iowa Code § 321.276(2) (2017). The prohibition

extended to text-based messages, instant messages, and email messages.

Id. § 321.276(1)(c).   The statute expressly allowed other uses of a cell

phone, including using the cell phone’s global position system (GPS) or