STATE V. DALTON
[…] identity theft when he committed the crime of felonious fleeing to elude, for which he
was convicted in this underlying case, defendant obtained an additional sentencing
point for being on probation during the commission of a felony. In other words,
notwithstanding the fact that the stipulated prior record level worksheet included an
extra misdemeanor point, the State contends that an additional sixth point was
warranted because the underlying felony was committed while defendant was on
probation in another case.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7), one point is added to a
defendant’s aggregate prior record level “[i]f the offense was committed while the
offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1340.14(b)(7) (2019). However, the “State must provide a defendant with written
notice of its intent to prove the existence of the prior record point . . . as required by
G.S. 15A-1340.16(a6).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b). Subsection 15A-
1340.16(a6), in turn, requires that such notice be provided “at least 30 days before
- 13 -
STATE V. DALTON
Opinion of the Court
trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6)
(2019).