STATE V. DALTON
[…] Stat. § 15A-
1340.14(b)(7) (2019). However, the “State must provide a defendant with written
notice of its intent to prove the existence of the prior record point . . . as required by
G.S. 15A-1340.16(a6).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b). Subsection 15A-
1340.16(a6), in turn, requires that such notice be provided “at least 30 days before
- 13 -
STATE V. DALTON
Opinion of the Court
trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6)
(2019).
In this case, the trial court never determined whether the statutory
requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6) were met, and the State never
provided notice of its intent to prove a prior record level point under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-1340.14(b). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022.1(a) (2019) (“The court
shall . . . determine whether the State has provided the notice to the defendant
required by G.S. 15A-1340.16(a6) or whether the defendant has waived his or her
right to such notice.”). Nor does the State posit that defendant waived his right to
receive such notice. See id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a6) (“A defendant
may waive the right to receive such notice.”). Accordingly, the trial court erred by