State v. Fraire
[…] Fraire's attorney moved for a mistrial. He argued to the court that the similarity in clothing could lead the jury to conclude that Diaz and Fraire looked alike and that the witness who originally identified Diaz as the shooter had simply confused their identities: "I do have concerns, Judge, about the subliminal suggestion that it plays to the jury in the ease with which the government can then argue, well, clearly there is a reason why Astoshia Budd was mistaken that night, look how similar these people look, which is why I raised the concern and the issue." K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) provides that the trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time the court finds termination necessary because "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." When evaluating a motion for mistrial under this provision, the district court decides whether the prejudicial conduct created a fundamental failure in the proceeding. 6 If it did, the district court next decides whether the prejudicial conduct made it impossible to continue the proceeding