IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] provides:
(b) Ineligibility of illegal drug users and alcohol abusers.
9
Act of October 27, 1955, P.L. 744, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 951-963.
10
42 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1440.
5
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
public housing agency or an owner of federally assisted
housing, as determined by the Secretary, shall establish
standards that prohibit admission to the program or
admission to federally assisted housing for any household
with a member--
(A) who the public housing agency or
owner determines is illegally using a
controlled substance.
42 U.S.C. §13661(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 13662(a)(1) of the QHWRA,
42 U.S.C. § 13662(a)(1), “Termination of tenancy and assistance for illegal drug
users and alcohol abusers in federally assisted housing,” provides:
(a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, a public housing agency or an owner of federally
assisted housing (as applicable) shall establish standards
or lease provisions for continued assistance or occupancy
in federally assisted housing that allow the agency or