IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and subsidized housing programs. The first is HUD’s Section 8 program, which the
Authority administers in Indiana County. Cease participated in the Section 8
program while living in Nanticoke, Pennsylvania and Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania,
and applied for admission once again in Indiana County. (Id.) The second is the
United States Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) rural rent supplement program,5
pursuant to which Cease currently lives at Clymer House Apartments in Clymer,
Pennsylvania. Although the USDA’s program offers a rental assistance subsidy
3
Act of April 17, 2016, P.L. 84, 35 P.S. § 10231.501.
4
Section 303(a) of the Pennsylvania Medical Marijuana Act provides generally that the use
or possession of medical marijuana is lawful and that “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to
the contrary, use or possession of medical marijuana as set forth in [the Act] is lawful within this
Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. § 10231.303(a).
5
Section 514 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. §1490a,
created the USDA’s rural rent supplement program.
2
comparable to what HUD offers qualified residents in metropolitan areas, HUD’s
regulations do not govern the USDA’s program. (Id.)