IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] accordance with federal law, as it is inherently a matter of federal concern. The
maxim that “[f]ederalism, central to the constitutional design, adopts the principle
that both the National and State Governments have elements of sovereignty the other
is bound to respect,” Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 398 (2012), cuts both
ways.
The Majority also overstates the breadth of the MMA. Contrary to the
Majority’s position, the MMA has not made medical marijuana legal in
Pennsylvania in every situation. It only legalized it to the extent that the legislature
has declared it so. Section 304(a) of the MMA states that “[e]xcept as provided in
section 303, section 704, Chapter 19 or Chapter 20 [of the MMA], the use of
medical marijuana is unlawful and shall, in addition to any other penalty provided
by law, be deemed a violation of the Act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), [as
amended, 35 P.S. §§780.101-780.144,] known as the Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act.” (emphasis added.)
PAM -12
The Majority also believes the CSA is based on the “obsolete and
scientifically flawed” premise that marijuana has no currently accepted medical use
in treatment in the United States and there is a lack of accepted safety or use of
marijuana under medical supervision.