IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (A)who the public housing agency or owner
determines is illegally using a controlled
substance;
****
42 U.S.C. §13661(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
In contrast to the mandatory grounds for prohibiting admission to a
Section 8 program set forth in section 13661, section 13662 of the QHWRA, titled
“Termination of tenancy and assistance for illegal drug users and alcohol abusers in
federally assisted housing,” grants the PHA discretion to determine when and on
what basis an existing participant’s tenancy may be terminated if she is illegally
using a controlled substance or abusing alcohol. Section 13662(a)(1) provides, in
this regard, as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public
housing agency or an owner of federally assisted housing
(as applicable), shall establish standards or lease
provisions for continued assistance or occupancy in
federally assisted housing that allow the agency or owner
(as applicable) to terminate the tenancy or assistance for
any household with a member--
PAM -3
(1) who the public housing agency or owner
determines is illegally using a controlled
substance;
****
42 U.S.C. §13662(a)(1) (emphasis added).
In my view, the phrases “shall establish standards that prohibit”
(section 13661) and “shall establish standards that allow” (section 13662) in the
sections dealing with illegal drug use make it clear precisely when Congress