IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] eviction from federally subsidized apartment for lease violation arising from third
party’s drug-related activity).
Despite the clarity with which Congress has indicated when a PHA has
discretion, the Majority concludes that section 13661 of the QHWRA allows for
“flexibility” to determine when and on what basis admission is prohibited, rather
than mandating an outright prohibition to current users of illegal drugs.
The Majority’s interpretation is based on its observation that Congress
used the phrase “shall prohibit” in another section of the QHWRA (prohibiting sex
offender’s admission to Section 8 housing). Section 13663(a) of the QHWRA states
that “notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of federally assisted
housing shall prohibit admission to such housing” to registered sex offenders. 42
U.S.C. §13663(a) (emphasis added).
The Majority concludes that, given the different wording, the two
phrases, “shall prohibit” (in section 13663) and “shall establish standards that
PAM -5
prohibit” (in section 13661), must have different meanings. Comparing the