IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and, therefore, afforded it the lesser level of deference set forth in Skidmore v. Swift & Company,
323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944). Accordingly, the federal district court, per Skidmore, gave weight to
“HUD’s conclusion that a medical marijuana accommodation [was] not reasonable under the Fair
Housing Act because it would constitute a fundamental alteration in the nature of a [public housing
agency] or owner’s operations.” Beasley, 71 F. Supp. 3d at 730.
11
exception to the federal prohibition against manufacturing and distributing
marijuana). In contrast, the General Assembly in Section 102(1) of the Pennsylvania
Medical Marijuana Act declared: “Scientific evidence suggests that medical
marijuana is one potential therapy that may mitigate suffering in some patients and
also enhance quality of life.” 35 P.S. § 10231.102(1). Consequently, given the
current circumstances regarding the medically accepted use and ambiguous status of
medical marijuana, establishment of fair and reasonable standards regarding the use
of that substance under medical supervision is particularly called for here.