IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] words, Congress has determined that not only is marijuana listed as a prohibited
Schedule I drug, it also chose not to include it on the list of those substances that it
recognizes as having any accepted medical use.
9
Turning to Pennsylvania law, section 303(a) of the MMA provides
generally that the use or possession of medical marijuana is lawful and states that
“[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of
medical marijuana as set forth in [the MMA] is lawful within this
Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a) (emphasis added). Section 2101 of the
MMA provides that the “possession and consumption of medical marijuana permitted
under [the MMA] shall not be deemed to be a violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].
If a provision of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act] relating to marijuana conflicts with a
provision of [the MMA], this act shall take precedence.” 35 P.S. §10231.2101.
However, section 304(a) of the MMA also provides an exclusion rendering the use of
medical marijuana unlawful as follows: “[e]xcept as provided in section 303, section