IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of
medical marijuana as set forth in [the MMA] is lawful within this
Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a) (emphasis added). Section 2101 of the
MMA provides that the “possession and consumption of medical marijuana permitted
under [the MMA] shall not be deemed to be a violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].
If a provision of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act] relating to marijuana conflicts with a
provision of [the MMA], this act shall take precedence.” 35 P.S. §10231.2101.
However, section 304(a) of the MMA also provides an exclusion rendering the use of
medical marijuana unlawful as follows: “[e]xcept as provided in section 303, section
704, Chapter 19 or Chapter 20 [of the MMA], the use of medical marijuana is
unlawful and shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be deemed a
violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].” 35 P.S. §10231.304(a) (emphasis added).
As noted above, the MMA provides that employees cannot be
discriminated against due to their status as certified users of medical marijuana, but
does not require that an employer provide an accommodation therefor. Moreover,