IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] in medically supervised treatment.”)).
Significantly, Congress also has delineated those controlled substances
which it does recognize as having a currently accepted medical use in the United States.
These are listed in Schedules II-V. Marijuana is not listed in Schedules II-V. In other
words, Congress has determined that not only is marijuana listed as a prohibited
Schedule I drug, it also chose not to include it on the list of those substances that it
recognizes as having any accepted medical use.
9
Turning to Pennsylvania law, section 303(a) of the MMA provides
generally that the use or possession of medical marijuana is lawful and states that
“[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of
medical marijuana as set forth in [the MMA] is lawful within this
Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a) (emphasis added). Section 2101 of the
MMA provides that the “possession and consumption of medical marijuana permitted
under [the MMA] shall not be deemed to be a violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].