IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] ADA and that adopting the PHRC’s interpretation of the exclusion would place the two
6
Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 to 780-144.
7
42 U.S.C. §§12101-12213.
5
statutes in conflict. However, according to HACC, adopting its preferred interpretation
of the PHRC would be consistent with the statutory language of the ADA.
In contrast, the PHRC contends that PHRA and PFEOA only exclude from
their disability definitions current, illegal users of controlled substances, which it
asserts does not encompass certified users of medical marijuana. The PHRC notes that
section 303(a) of the MMA sets forth the general rule that “[n]otwithstanding any
provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of medical marijuana as set forth in
this act is lawful within this Commonwealth.” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a). Therefore, the
PHRC asserts that “so long as the use of marijuana is consistent with the parameters of
the MMA, it is not illegal in Pennsylvania” and that “in order not to require an
accommodation of the use of medical marijuana, the use of marijuana would have to