IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] language in PHRA and PFEOA is overridden by the MMA, so as to require an
exemption, we apply laws of statutory construction.
The purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the
General Assembly’s intent and give it effect. 1 Pa.C.S.
§1921(a). In discerning that intent, the court first resorts to
the language of the statute itself. If the language of the
statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative
intent, it is the duty of the court to apply that intent to the
case at hand and not look beyond the statutory language to
ascertain its meaning. See 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(b) (“When the
words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the
12
letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
pursuing its spirit.”).
Mohamed v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 40 A.3d 1186,
1193 (Pa. 2012).
i. The Use of Medical Marijuana under the MMA
The PHRC’s argument that the legalization of medical marijuana in
Pennsylvania via the MMA requires an accommodation for the use of medical