IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] This act shall in no way limit an employer’s ability to
discipline an employee for being under the influence of
medical marijuana in the workplace or for working while
under the influence of medical marijuana when the
employee’s conduct falls below the standard of care
normally accepted for that position.
35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 2103(b)(3) of the
MMA also provides that “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any
act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal
law.” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, section 510(4) of the MMA notes that users of medical
marijuana “may be prohibited by an employer from performing any duty which could
result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana”
and such a “prohibition shall not be deemed an adverse employment decision even if
the prohibition results in financial harm for the [medical marijuana] patient.” 35 P.S.
§10231.510(4) (emphasis added). This provision would clearly apply to intensive care
Consequently, an individual cannot, for instance, claim that a drug addiction constitutes a disability
that requires accommodation.
14