IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] premises of any place of employment,” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2), or commit any
act that would put itself, or any one acting on its behalf, in violation of federal law.
35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
While there is a limited general provision in the MMA prohibiting
discrimination against an employee due to his or her status as a certified user, there is
no similar mention in the MMA regarding post-secondary students. The MMA only
references the use of medical marijuana by pre-school, primary, and secondary students
under section 2104 of the MMA to note that the Department of Education is to
promulgate regulations therefor. Section 2104 of the MMA provides, in full, as
follows:
The Department of Education shall promulgate regulations
within 18 months of the effective date of this section
regarding the following:
11
(1) Possession and use of medical marijuana by a
student on the grounds of a preschool, primary
school and a secondary school.
(2) Possession and use of medical marijuana by an
employee of a preschool, primary school and a
secondary school on the grounds of such school.
35 P.S. §10231.2104 (emphasis added). As can be seen by the above, section 2104 of
the MMA only references pre-school, primary, and secondary students, but it does
not contain a statement as to whether or not the use of medical marijuana is
permitted by these students.