IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 4(p.1) of PHRA, 43 P.S. §954(p.1) (second emphasis added). The definition
of “handicap or disability” in PFEOA is nearly identical to that in PHRA, providing
the following:
“Handicap or disability,” with respect to a person, means—
(i) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits
one or more of the person’s major life activities;
(ii) a record of having such an impairment; or
(iii) being regarded as having such an impairment, but does
not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a
controlled substance, as defined in section 102 of the
[Federal CSA] (Public Law 91-513, [21 U.S.C. §802]).
Section 3(7) of PFEOA, 24 P.S. §5003(7) (second emphasis added).
The Federal CSA defines a “controlled substance” as a “drug or other
substance . . . included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B” of the Federal CSA.
8
Section 102(6) of the Federal CSA, 21 U.S.C. §802(6). By the statute’s own terms,
marijuana is listed as a Schedule I controlled substance, section 202(c) of the
Federal CSA, 21 U.S.C. §812(c), and the Federal CSA states that a Schedule I