IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] because we are not bound by federal decisions interpreting the ADA, there are no federal decisions
(Footnote continued on next page…)
16
ii. The MMA Does Not Amend PHRA or PFEOA
Notwithstanding the absence of any statutory provision requiring
accommodation of students’ use of medical marijuana, the PHRC contends that the
MMA modified both PHRA and PFEOA to require that educational institutions
accommodate medical marijuana use. In particular, the PHRC argues that medical
marijuana use is no longer considered illegal drug use under either PHRA or PFEOA
because section 303(a) of the MMA expressly provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
provision of law to the contrary, use or possession of medical marijuana as set forth in
this act is lawful,” 35 P.S. §10231.303(a). However, this argument is not persuasive
as it is contrary to basic statutory construction precepts.
First, neither section 303 of the MMA, nor any other provision in that law,
mention PHRA or PFEOA. Except when a statute purports to be a revision of all