IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] under the influence of medical marijuana on work premises:
(2) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make
any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on
the property or premises of any place of employment.
This act shall in no way limit an employer’s ability to
discipline an employee for being under the influence of
medical marijuana in the workplace or for working while
under the influence of medical marijuana when the
employee’s conduct falls below the standard of care
normally accepted for that position.
35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 2103(b)(3) of the
MMA also provides that “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any
act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal
law.” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, section 510(4) of the MMA notes that users of medical
marijuana “may be prohibited by an employer from performing any duty which could
result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana”