IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] violation of the [Pennsylvania Drug Act].” 35 P.S. §10231.304(a) (emphasis added).
As noted above, the MMA provides that employees cannot be
discriminated against due to their status as certified users of medical marijuana, but
does not require that an employer provide an accommodation therefor. Moreover,
the MMA does not limit the employer’s right to discipline an employee for being under
the influence of medical marijuana in the workplace or for conduct falling below
standards of normal care while under the influence of medical marijuana. Section
2103(b) of the MMA, provides, in full:
(b) Employment.--
(1) No employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or
otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee
regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s
status as an individual who is certified to use medical
marijuana.
10
(2) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make
any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on
the property or premises of any place of employment. This
act shall in no way limit an employer’s ability to discipline
an employee for being under the influence of medical
marijuana in the workplace or for working while under the
influence of medical marijuana when the employee’s
conduct falls below the standard of care normally
accepted for that position.
(3) Nothing in this act shall require an employer to commit
any act that would put the employer or any person acting on
its behalf in violation of Federal law.
35 P.S. §10231.2103(b) (emphasis added). Thus, while an employer cannot
discriminate on the basis of an employee’s status as a certified medical marijuana user,
35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(1), an employer is not required “to make any
accommodation for the use of medical marijuana on [its] property or [the]
premises of any place of employment,” 35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(2), or commit any
act that would put itself, or any one acting on its behalf, in violation of federal law.
35 P.S. §10231.2103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
While there is a limited general provision in the MMA prohibiting