IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] an administrative interpretation carries little weight.” Office of Administration, 916
A.2d at 550 n.11. Consequently, “[w]e must give deference to the interpretation of the
legislative intent of a statute made by an administrative agency only where the language
of that statute is not explicit or ambiguous. A statute is ambiguous or unclear if its
language is subject to two or more reasonable interpretations.” Bethenergy Mines Inc.
v. Department of Environmental Protection, 676 A.2d 711, 715 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996)
(citation omitted); see also Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1
Pa.C.S. §1921 (providing that “[w]hen the words of [a] statute are not explicit, the
intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other
matters[,] . . . administrative interpretations of such statute” (emphasis added));
Velocity Express v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission, 853 A.2d 1182, 1185
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (holding that courts “need not give deference to any agency when
21