[J-42-2020]
[…] punishment, or the denial of the privilege of probation, solely on account of such use.
Significantly, in various respects and measures, the MMA accords specific
treatment to criminal offenders. For example, under Section 614 of the Act, individuals
who have been convicted of drug offenses cannot be affiliated with a medical marijuana
dispensary or grower/processor. See 35 P.S. §10231.614. Similarly, those convicted of
certain drug offenses within a prescribed window of time are ineligible to serve as
“caregivers” (i.e., those designated by patients to deliver medical marijuana). See id.
§10231.502(b). Furthermore, in Section 1309, the General Assembly prohibited the use
of medical marijuana in any correctional institution, including one “which houses
inmates serving a portion of their sentences on parole or other community correction
program.” Id. §10231.1309(2).
Notably, individuals in each of these categories, who are subject to the above
constraints, can nonetheless qualify as “patients” who are otherwise eligible to use
medical marijuana outside the restricted parameters. Accord Reed-Kaliher, 347 P.3d at