In re RAIL FREIGHT FUEL SURCHARGE )
[…] added the additional protections of Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii) in 1980. The title for Section 219
of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, “Rate Bureaus,” was identical to the title used for Section 208
of the 4R Act of 1976. It was perfectly logical for Congress to place the new antitrust
protections in the same section as the already existing rate bureau immunities. This placement of
the new provision in a section entitled “Rate Bureaus” does not limit the plain language of
Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). Penn. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 212.
Examination of the language of Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii) also indicates the
protection of the statute is not limited solely to rate bureaus. Under Section 10706, certain
evidence “shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement – (I) was in accordance with an
agreement approved under paragraph (2) of this subsection; or (II) concerned an interline
movement of the rail carrier, and the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself,
violate [the antitrust laws].” 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii). An agreement under subclause (I)
is an explicit reference to traffic regulated by rate bureaus – as plaintiffs and new plaintiffs
acknowledge. See New Pl. Opp. at 13; Pl. Opp. 28 n.15. As defendants and the government