In re RAIL FREIGHT FUEL SURCHARGE )
[…] See Revised
Draft of Proposed Rules of Evidence, 51 F.R.D. at 393; H.R. REP. NO. 93-650, at 7084; see also
Gordon v. United States, 383 F.2d at 939 (explaining that under the Luck standard, conviction
evidence would “ordinarily be admissible unless this burden is met”) (emphasis added). The use
of the negative conjunction “unless” in place of “if” changes the result. Under the earlier
versions of Rule 609(a), if the stated requirement is met, the evidence is inadmissible, suggesting
that the burden should be placed on the opponent of the evidence to prove that requirement.
23
Turning to Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii), the statute does not expressly allocate
burden to a particular party. Compare 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii), with 49 U.S.C.
§ 10706(a)(3)(B)(i) (expressly placing the burden on a particular party, stating that “[i]n any
proceeding in which a party alleges that a rail carrier voted or agreed on a rate or allowance in
violation of this subsection, that party has the burden of showing that the vote or agreement
occurred.”) (emphasis added). The phrasing of the second sentence, which provides two
requirements for inadmissibility, however, does suggest that Congress intended an allocation of
burden. This sentence provides, in relevant part, that “evidence of a discussion or agreement