In re RAIL FREIGHT FUEL SURCHARGE )
[…] EPA, 198 F.3d 275, 278 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“[I]f
Congress makes an explicit provision for apples, oranges and bananas, it is most unlikely to have
meant grapefruit.”)). To interpret the word “concerned” more broadly, it argues, would render
the term meaningless. Gov’t SOI at 8; see also Pl. Supp. at 5; Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 12
(2004) (“[Courts] must give effect to every word of a statute wherever possible.”). To further
support the argument that Congress did not intend to provide protection for discussions of single-
line rates, plaintiffs and new plaintiffs emphasize that, under Section 10706(a)(3)(A)(i), rate
bureaus were not allowed to permit a discussion of single-line rates. Pl. Supp. at 5; see also 49
U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(A)(i) (“[A]n organization may not – permit a rail carrier to discuss, to
participate in agreements related to, or to vote on single-line rates proposed by another rail
carrier.”) (emphasis added).
Defendants counter that a single discussion or agreement often involves more
than one topic, such as when two carriers discuss rates for interline and single-line movements in
the same communication, or when a document contains a discussion of fuel charges or rates that