In re RAIL FREIGHT FUEL SURCHARGE )
[…] Also
pertinent to the Court’s analysis is the related principle that courts must construe statutes
containing exemptions from the antitrust laws narrowly. See Union Lab. Life Ins. Co. v.
9
Pireno, 458 U.S. 119, 126 (1982); FMC v. Seatrain Lines, Inc., 411 U.S. 726, 732-33 (1973); see
also Grp. Life Health Ins. Co. v. Royal Drug Co., 440 U.S. at 231 (explaining that the doctrine of
construing antitrust exemptions narrowly “is not limited to implicit exemptions[], but applies
with equal force to express statutory exemptions.”).8
III. SECTION 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii): HISTORY AND PURPOSE
Section 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii) provides:
In any proceeding in which it is alleged that a carrier was a party to
an agreement, conspiracy, or combination in violation of a Federal
law cited in subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section or of any similar
State law, proof of an agreement, conspiracy, or combination may
not be inferred from evidence that two or more rail carriers acted
together with respect to an interline rate or related matter and that a
party to such action took similar action with respect to a rate or
related matter on another route or traffic.
In any proceeding in which such a violation is alleged, evidence of
a discussion or agreement between or among such rail carrier and
one or more other rail carriers, or of any rate or other action resulting
from such discussion or agreement, shall not be admissible if the
discussion or agreement –
8
Defendants argue that the principle that antitrust exemptions should be construed
narrowly is irrelevant because Section 10706 is not an antitrust immunity statute, but instead
provides a “procedural framework to address the evidence.” Def. Reply at 3. The government