In re RAIL FREIGHT FUEL SURCHARGE )
[…] Opp. at 11-14. As background, the
Court notes that rail traffic may either be regulated or unregulated. Regulated traffic is subject to
oversight by the STB, or previously the ICC. Unregulated traffic, such as contract traffic or
exempt traffic, receives no such oversight.
Plaintiffs and new plaintiffs first argue that limiting language in statutes and
regulations governing contract traffic and exempt traffic indicates that Section 10706 does not
apply to such unregulated traffic. Pl. Opp. at 2; New Pl. Opp. at 13-14. Specifically, plaintiffs
argue that contract traffic is not subject to Section 10706 because Section 10709 provides that “a
contract that is authorized by this section shall not be subject to this part, and may not be
subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such contract
violates a provision of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1) (emphasis added). “[T]his part”
refers to Part A of Title 49, Subtitle IV, which encompasses 49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 to 11908
(including Section 10706). See Pl. Opp. at 25-26; New Pl. Opp. at 14. The D.C. Circuit