In re: Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litigation
[…] See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things.”). That reinforces our conclusion that more general discussions or agreements about all interline traffic are excludable under Section 10706. Defendants’ principal counterargument to the reading of “concerned an interline movement” we adopt is that our interpretation renders superfluous the second clause of Section 10706. Under that clause, evidence of a discussion or agreement “concern[ing] an interline movement” is inadmissible only if “the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself, violate the [antitrust] laws.” § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II). On Defendants’ read, discussions and agreements about participating carriers’ shared, identifiable interline movements “are never unlawful (at least outside the most contrived hypotheticals).”