McKnight-nero v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] Because Plaintiff has “proffered absolutely no allegations supporting a plausible inference that” the security guard denied her entry to Walmart’s exclusive shopping hour because of her disability, Fenty, 650 F. App’x at 44, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for disparate treatment under the DCHRA. Accordingly, the court dismisses Counts 1 and 2. 2. Disparate Impact (Counts 5 and 6) Plaintiff’s disparate impact claim under the DCHRA fails for similar reasons. 3 A plaintiff may state a disparate impact claim by alleging facts showing that a “facially neutral practice or policy has a disproportionate impact on persons with disabilities.” Fenty, 650 F. App’x at 44; see D.C. Code § 2-1402.68 (prohibiting “[a]ny practice which has the effect or consequence of violating any of the provisions of this chapter”); Seth, 2018 WL 4682023, at *12; Mitchell v. DCX, Inc., 274 F. Supp. 2d 33, 47 (D.D.C. 2003).