Filed 2/22/21 P. v. Swain CA2/6
[…] But
the court’s minute order shows that appellant was ordered to pay
a restitution fine of $300, a court operations assessment of $40,
and a court facilities assessment of $30.
The People note that the calculation of the two assessments
is erroneous. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To
assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars
($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal
offense . . . .” (Italics added.) Since appellant was convicted of six
criminal offenses, the total court operations assessment should be
$240, not $40.
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1)
provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court
facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for
a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the
amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or
felony . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, the total court facilities
assessment should be $180 ($30 x 6 convictions = $180), not $30.
The assessments are mandatory. (See People v. Crabtree
(2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1328.) “Because the . . .
assessments are mandatory, this court is empowered to order