People v. Swain CA2/6
[…] (b)(1)), a court operations assessment of $40, and a court facilities assessment of $30. At the resentencing hearing, the court did not mention the fine and assessments. But the court’s minute order shows that appellant was ordered to pay a restitution fine of $300, a court operations assessment of $40, and a court facilities assessment of $30. The People note that the calculation of the two assessments is erroneous. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” (Italics added.)