Filed 2/22/21 P. v. Swain CA2/6
[…] When appellant was originally sentenced, the trial court
ordered him to pay a restitution fine of $300 (the minimum fine –
see § 1202.4, subd. (b)(1)), a court operations assessment of $40,
and a court facilities assessment of $30. At the resentencing
hearing, the court did not mention the fine and assessments. But
the court’s minute order shows that appellant was ordered to pay
a restitution fine of $300, a court operations assessment of $40,
and a court facilities assessment of $30.
The People note that the calculation of the two assessments
is erroneous. Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “To
assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars
($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal
offense . . . .” (Italics added.) Since appellant was convicted of six
criminal offenses, the total court operations assessment should be
$240, not $40.
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1)
provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court