STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DWAYNE EDWARD HARRIS
[…] fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. §§
39-13-401(a), -402(a)(1) (2018).
At trial, the State proceeded under a theory of criminal responsibility to prove the
Defendant’s guilt of the offenses. The jury was instructed on the theory of criminal
responsibility. “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense
is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the
person is criminally responsible, or by both.” T.C.A. § 39-11-401(a) (2018). Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that a person is criminally responsible for
the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of
the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits,
directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]” The person must
“‘in some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is
to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.’”
State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v.