2 HOWARD V. HMK HOLDINGS
[…] We
must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party to determine whether there are “any
genuine issues of material fact” and “whether the district
court correctly applied the relevant substantive law.” Id.
at 1050–51 (citation omitted). When determining whether a
genuine issue of material fact exists, we “must draw all
justifiable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party.”
Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Consumers Union of U.S., Inc.,
330 F.3d 1110, 1132 (9th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted).
I
The Howards base their FHAA discrimination claim on
42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B), which prohibits discrimination in
3
The district court noted that the record was unclear as to whether
the Howards paid any rent from July 2017 to January 2018, though HMK
claimed they didn’t.
8 HOWARD V. HMK HOLDINGS
the form of “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations
in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such
accommodations may be necessary to afford such person
equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” The
elements of a § 3604(f)(3)(B) claim are:
(1) that the plaintiff or his associate is
handicapped within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
§ 3602(h); (2) that the defendant knew or
should reasonably be expected to know of the
handicap; (3) that accommodation [in rules,