2 HOWARD V. HMK HOLDINGS
[…] Before: Sandra S. Ikuta and Mark J. Bennett, Circuit
Judges, and Douglas P. Woodlock, * District Judge.
Opinion by Judge Bennett
*
The Honorable Douglas P. Woodlock, United States District Judge
for the District of Massachusetts, sitting by designation.
2 HOWARD V. HMK HOLDINGS
SUMMARY **
Fair Housing
The panel affirmed the district court’s grant of summary
judgment in favor of the defendants in an action under the
Fair Housing Amendments Act.
Plaintiffs Glenn Howard et al. sought to extend their
tenancy in defendants’ property due to Howard’s medical
condition. They alleged violation of 42 U.S.C.
§ 3604(f)(3)(B), which prohibits discrimination in the form
of “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules,
policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations
may be necessary to afford [a] person equal opportunity to
use and enjoy a dwelling.” The panel held that, in order to
establish a claim under § 3604(f)(3)(B), a plaintiff must
show that absent an accommodation, his disability would
cause him to lose an equal opportunity to use and enjoy a
dwelling. The panel agreed with the district court that