In re: DEARNTA LAVON THOMAS, a/k/a Bloody Razor,
[…] on violations of Virginia law qualified as crimes of violence under § 924(c)’s force clause.
932 F.3d 242, 264–67 (4th Cir. 2019). In doing so, we followed the arguments of the
parties and looked through the elements of the VICAR offense to consider whether the
charged state-law predicates were categorically crimes of violence. Id. Thomas argues
that we should follow that approach in this case. And if we do so, he makes a plausible
10
argument that his Davis claim could prevail. See Movant’s Opening Br. 18–20 (contending
that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-282 5 does not satisfy the force clause because a person could
“point, hold or brandish” a firearm “in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the
mind of another” with a mens rea of recklessness); id. at 21–24 (arguing that Va. Code
Ann. § 18.2-53.1 6 does not qualify as a crime of violence because there is a “realistic
probability” that an individual could be convicted of the offense by using or threatening