Collin Central Appraisal District v. Garland Housing Finance Corporation and TX Collin Apartments, L.P.
[…] According to CCAD, section 394.005 of the local government code required GHFC to show that Plano had approved the application of chapter 394 to the Property for it to qualify for a tax exemption. This presents an issue of statutory construction. Thus, our analysis of CCAD’s issue is controlled by the Code Construction Act. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 1.002 (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311 of the Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.”). GHFC is a housing finance corporation (HFC) formed under the Texas Housing Finance Corporations Act (THFCA). See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 394.001–.907. The legislature passed the THFCA to promote the benefits of “residential ownership and development.” Id. § 394.002(b).