Collin Central Appraisal District v. Garland Housing Finance Corporation and TX Collin Apartments, L.P.
[…] This presents an issue of statutory construction. Thus, our analysis of CCAD’s issue is controlled by the Code Construction Act. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 1.002 (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311 of the Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.”). GHFC is a housing finance corporation (HFC) formed under the Texas Housing Finance Corporations Act (THFCA). See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 394.001–.907. The legislature passed the THFCA to promote the benefits of “residential ownership and development.” Id. § 394.002(b). Thus, “the purpose of [the THFCA] is to provide a means to finance the cost of residential ownership and development that will provide decent, safe, and sanitary housing at affordable prices –6– for residents of local governments.” Id. § 394.002(a). The THFCA accomplishes its purpose by “authoriz[ing] local governments to create and use public nonprofit corporations to issue obligations . . . .” Id. § 394.002(d). These “public nonprofit corporations” (HFCs) operate as “public instrumentalit[ies]” that perform “essential governmental function[s] on behalf of and for the benefit of the general public, the local government, and this state.” Id. § 394.002(c)(3).