Collin Central Appraisal District v. Garland Housing Finance Corporation and TX Collin Apartments, L.P.
[…] Id. § 394.905; see also Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Se. Tex. Hous. Fin. Corp., 991 S.W.2d 18, 22 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1998, no pet.) (holding the legislature enacted section 394.905 within its constitutional power “‘[to] exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes . . . .’ TEX. CONST. art VIII § 2 (emphasis added)”). The parties disagree on the scope of this exemption. According to GHFC and TX Collin, the exemption is absolute. CCAD contends, however, that the exemption is limited by section 394.005, which states: This chapter does not apply to property located within a municipality with more than 20,000 inhabitants as determined by the housing finance corporation’s rules, resolutions relating to the issuance of bonds, or financing documents relating to the issuance of bonds, unless the governing body of the municipality approves the application of the chapter to that property. –7– TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 394.005. CCAD argues that section 394.005’s strict command that “[t]his chapter does not apply” necessarily means that no section of chapter 394 applies to the Property because the Property is located in Plano, a municipality with more than 20,000 inhabitants, and Plano did not “approve[] the application of Chapter 394 to the Property.”2 To reach this conclusion, CCAD argues we must disregard section 394.005’s reference to “the housing finance corporation’s rules, resolutions relating to the issuance of bonds, or financing documents relating to the issuance of bonds” and, instead, read the provision as prohibiting the application of chapter 394 in its entirety when the property is located within a municipality with more than 20,000 inhabitants absent approval from the municipality that chapter 394 applies to the property.3 CCAD maintains that to rule