RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] reasonableness" of applying a criminal statute; in this case, the Court considered
whether a news reporter could be convicted of obstructing an officer at the scene
of motor vehicle accident). 1 Whether it is a New York Giants defensive end
charged with assault for having sacked and injured a visiting team's quarterback,
or a parent charged with assault for disciplining a child, the Legislature must
1
It may be that the exception for the disciplining of a child from the reach of
the simple assault statute may be found in N.J.S.A. 2C:3-8, which states that the
use of force is justified "where the actor has been vested or entrusted with special
responsibility for the care, supervision, discipline or safety of another . . . and
the force is used for the purpose of and . . . to the extent necessary to further that
responsibility . . . ."
A-0028-18
6
have anticipated – despite the lack of express limitations in the assault statute –
that trial judges would explain how the statute applies in light of the peculiar
factual circumstances in which it occurred.