State v. A.L.A. (A-3-21) (085500)
[…] neglected through “the infliction of excessive corporal punishment.” Although Title
Nine does not define “excessive corporal punishment,” New Jersey courts have
endorsed the K.A. language distinguishing “moderate correction such as is
reasonable under the circumstances” from “excessive corporal punishment” for jury
instructions for child endangerment. The simple assault statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-
1(a)(1), does not mention corporal punishment. But the New Jersey Code of
Criminal Justice separately recognizes justification as an affirmative defense in
certain criminal cases. N.J.S.A. 2C:3-8 provides in part that force used upon
“another is justifiable . . . where the actor has been vested or entrusted with special
responsibility for the care, supervision, discipline or safety of another or of others
and the force is used for the purpose of and . . . to the extent necessary to further that
responsibility.” The provision of the Model Penal Code on which N.J.S.A. 2C:3-8
was based specifically refers to the use of force by parents or guardians to promote
the welfare of a minor. (pp. 17-22)
2. If a defendant requests a charge on an affirmative defense and there is a rational