Filed 2/24/21 P. v. Smith CA2/3
[…] entitled to a “youth offender parole hearing” during the 15th year
of incarceration if he or she received a determinate sentence;
during the 20th year of incarceration if he or she received a life
term of less than 25 years to life; and during the 25th year of
incarceration if he or she received a term of 25 years to life.3
(§ 3051, subd. (b)(1)–(3).) An offender convicted of a controlling
offense committed before the age of 18 for which he or she was
sentenced to LWOP is entitled to a youth offender parole hearing
during the 25th year of incarceration. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(4).)
However, an offender sentenced to LWOP for a controlling
offense committed after attaining the age of 18 is ineligible
for a youth offender parole hearing. (§ 3051, subd. (h).)
3 The controlling offense is the “offense or enhancement
for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
13
Smith argues his LWOP sentence constitutes cruel and
unusual punishment because it was grossly disproportionate
to his culpability in the offenses relative to his codefendants.
Smith acknowledges the “purposeful actions” of the group in