In re F.P. CA2/2
[…] This appeal followed. DISCUSSION Mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support the finding that visitation would be detrimental to Fidel. Mother further contends the juvenile court improperly delegated to Fidel’s therapist the decision whether to allow conjoint counseling. I. Visitation After removing a child from parental custody and offering reunification services, the juvenile court must order visitation unless doing so would jeopardize the child’s safety. Section 362.1, subdivision (a) states that “[i]n order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . . , any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a) & (1)(A).) The statute further states that “[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child;” 9 however, “[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (B).) If visitation is inconsistent with the well-being of the child, or would be detrimental to the child, the juvenile court has the discretion to deny such contact.