In re F.P., a Person Coming Under B307313
[…] evaluation and to take all prescribed psychotropic medications.
This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support
the finding that visitation would be detrimental to Fidel. Mother
further contends the juvenile court improperly delegated to
Fidel’s therapist the decision whether to allow conjoint
counseling.
I. Visitation
After removing a child from parental custody and offering
reunification services, the juvenile court must order visitation
unless doing so would jeopardize the child’s safety. Section 362.1,
subdivision (a) states that “[i]n order to maintain ties between
the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant
to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or
her parent . . . , any order placing a child in foster care, and
ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . for visitation
between the parent or guardian and the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)
& (1)(A).) The statute further states that “[v]isitation shall be as
frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child;”
9
however, “[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the
child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (B).)
If visitation is inconsistent with the well-being of the child,
or would be detrimental to the child, the juvenile court has the
discretion to deny such contact.