PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] underlying arbitration agreements. Furthermore, the Commonwealth filed its complaint against
NCFS-Utah in order to enforce the VCPA on behalf of the public. Although the Commonwealth
sought restitution for individual consumers, restitution in this context is similar to the “victim-
specific” relief pursued by the EEOC in Waffle House. See Waffle House, 534 U.S. at 296. The
Commonwealth pursued restitution, along with other forms of relief, to vindicate the public
interest and enforce the laws of the Commonwealth that are intended to protect consumers. See
generally Code § 59.1-197 (explaining that the VCPA is intended to “promote fair and ethical
standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public”).
Under Waffle House and general principles of contract law, the Commonwealth is not
bound by the arbitration agreements at issue. Accordingly, the FAA does not preclude the
Commonwealth from pursuing its VCPA enforcement action in a judicial forum. Moreover, the