PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Delmarva Power, L.L.C. v. NCP of Va., L.L.C., 263 Va. 116, 122 (2002). Pursuant to the FAA,
this Court applies “federal substantive law to determine whether the parties must submit to
binding arbitration as required by [a] contract.” Amchem Products, Inc. v. Newport News Cir.
Ct. Asbestos Cases Plaintiffs, 264 Va. 89, 96 (2002). The FAA, however, does not purport “to
alter background principles of state contract law regarding the scope of agreements (including
3
The VUAA contains a provision that is nearly identical to Section 2 of the FAA. Code
§ 8.01-581.01 states that:
[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is
valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as
exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
5
the question of who is bound by them).” Arthur Andersen LLP v. Carlisle, 556 U.S. 624, 630
(2009). Therefore, we rely on the general “law of contracts” in order to determine whether a
“valid and enforceable agreement to arbitrate” exists between the parties in any given case.