PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth, 199 Va. 401, 405 (1957)).
The General Assembly has indicated that the VCPA is to “be applied as remedial
legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming
public.” See Code § 59.1-197. “The legislature seldom chooses to expressly direct the courts
how to apply a statute. When it does so we must pay special attention to that choice and ensure
that it is given full effect.” Ballagh v. Fauber Enters., Inc., 290 Va. 120, 125 (2015). “We
construe remedial legislation liberally in favor of the injured party.” Id.
Pursuant to Code § 59.1-203, “the Attorney General . . . may cause an action to be
brought in the appropriate circuit court in the name of the Commonwealth . . . to enjoin any
violation of [the VCPA].” Code § 59.1-203(A). Thereafter, the “circuit court having jurisdiction
may enjoin such violations notwithstanding the existence of an adequate remedy at law.” Id.
The circuit court is “authorized to issue temporary or permanent injunctions to restrain and
prevent violations of [the VCPA].” Code § 59.1-203(C).
Code § 59.1-205 allows a circuit court to award restitution when it permanently enjoins a
practice that violates the VCPA. Pursuant to Code § 59.1-205,
[t]he circuit court may make such additional orders or decrees as