In re the Matter of
[…] Decision of the Court
DISCUSSION
I. RULE 60 APPLIES TO JUDICIAL FORFEITURE PROCEEDINGS.
¶5 We review the superior court’s application and interpretation
of rules and statutes de novo. In re $2,390 in U.S. Currency, 229 Ariz. 514,
516, ¶ 5 (App. 2012); Fisher v. Edgerton, 236 Ariz. 71, 74, ¶ 7 (App. 2014). At
the outset, Tasa-Bennett argues the superior court erred in determining
Rule 60 does not apply to judicial forfeiture proceedings.
¶6 To consider the applicability of Rule 60, we must look to the
statutory forfeiture procedure. Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings are
governed by A.R.S. § 13-4311, and such proceedings “are governed by the
Arizona rules of civil procedure unless a different procedure is provided by
law.” A.R.S. § 13-4311(B). After receiving notice that the state had initiated
forfeiture proceedings, Tasa-Bennett filed a claim with the superior court
by following the procedures in § 13-4311(E). The state then filed a verified
complaint according to § 13-4311(B). Under the statutory scheme, it was