In Re $200.00
[…] In re $2,390 in U.S. Currency, 229 Ariz. 514, 516, ¶ 5 (App. 2012); Fisher v. Edgerton, 236 Ariz. 71, 74, ¶ 7 (App. 2014). At the outset, Tasa-Bennett argues the superior court erred in determining Rule 60 does not apply to judicial forfeiture proceedings. ¶6 To consider the applicability of Rule 60, we must look to the statutory forfeiture procedure. Judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings are governed by A.R.S. § 13-4311, and such proceedings “are governed by the Arizona rules of civil procedure unless a different procedure is provided by law.” A.R.S. § 13-4311(B). After receiving notice that the state had initiated forfeiture proceedings, Tasa-Bennett filed a claim with the superior court by following the procedures in § 13-4311(E). The state then filed a verified complaint according to § 13-4311(B).