J-A03040-21
[…] parent has refused or failed to perform parental duties for a
minimum period of six months may an order be entered
terminating parental rights. In re Santelia, 465 A.2d 21, 23
([Pa. Super.] 1983). The pertinent inquiry is not the degree
of success a parent may have had in reaching the child, but
whether, under the circumstances, the parent has utilized
all available resources to preserve the parent-child
relationship. In re Adoption of Faith M., [] 501 A.2d [1105,]
1108 [Pa. (1984)].
Id. at 803 (emphasis added).
Instantly, the trial court terminated Father’s parental rights under
section 2511(a)(1), which states:
(a) General rule. — The rights of a parent in regard to a child may be
terminated after a petition filed on any of the following grounds:
(1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least
six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition
either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing
parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform
parental duties.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1). Under section 2511(a)(1), however, a trial court
should also consider the entire background of the case and not simply
mechanically apply the six-month statutory provision. The court
must examine the individual circumstances of each case and