J-A03039-21
[…] Father’s Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law,
7/8/20, at 1. That motion to intervene was denied. On April 24, 2019, the
custody case was transferred to Huntingdon County.
7 Mother was not permitted visitation with Child, as she was incarcerated at
the time the custody order was entered. Mother had been incarcerated in
2014 on felony theft and burglary charges; she was ordered to serve a
-2-
J-A03039-21
On November 20, 2018, Foster Parents8 filed petitions to involuntarily
terminate Mother’s and Father’s parental rights to Child, with the intent to
adopt Child. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(3) (petition to terminate parental
rights with respect to child under 18 may be filed by “[t]he individual having
custody or standing in loco parentis to the child and who has filed a report of
intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of intention to
adopt)”); see also N.T. Termination Hearing, 7/8/19, at 18 (Foster Mother
testifying she and Foster Father intend to file petition to adopt Child); Id. at
106 (Foster Father testifying to same).9 At a termination hearing held on July
8, 2019, the court heard testimony from Foster Parents. Foster Mother