Filed 2/25/21 P. v. Hail CA1/2
[…] Hail argues that, because
4
section 12022.6 was no longer in effect at the time of his sentencing, “no way
existed for the trial court to prescribe punishment for his conduct to the
extent it fell within the provisions of section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3). Thus,
the aggravation of [Hail’s] sentence with an enhancement within the
meaning of section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3), resulted in a partially
unauthorized judgment. That enhancement cannot stand.” The People
disagree, and contend that because Hail’s criminal conduct, which occurred
from 2012 to 2015, predated the 2018 expiration of section 12022.6 under its
sunset clause, the enhancement applied to his sentence is appropriate. We
agree with the People.
Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3) provides: “(3) If the pattern of related
felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person
or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), but not
more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of
punishment shall be the term specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision
(a) of Section 12022.6.” (Italics added.)
The previous version of section 12022.6 relevant to this appeal became