IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] State failed to make out a prima facie case against Defendant where it “dismissed
uncontroverted testimony that Defendant was the only individual who could have
12
E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Admiral Ins. Co., 711 A.2d 45, 55 (Del. Super. 1995).
13
Kostyshyn v. Comm’rs of Bellefonte, 2007 WL 1241875, at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 27, 2007)
(citing Fatovic v. Chrysler Corp., No. CIV.A. 00C08299 HLA, 2003 WL 21481012, at *5 (Del.
Super. Feb. 28, 2003); Arnold v. Soc’y for Sav. Bancorp, No. CIV.A. 12883, 1995 WL 408769
(Del. Ch. June 30, 1995)).
14
11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) (“Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who,
following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption
great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title
11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult,
notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other
state law….”).
15
Ackridge, 2021 WL 100209, at *5.
5
been in the bedroom when the window screen fell and the gunshot went off.”16 The
State further argues that it has met its burden as to the firearm charge such that the
charges must remain in this Court.17