The jury ultimately found Hiatt guilty of the lesser included offense of attempted voluntary manslaughter—often called imperfect self-defense—because Hiatt had acted with an honest but unreasonable belief that his use of deadly force was justified. The jury also found Hiatt guilty of criminal possession of a firearm. Hiatt appeals. DISCUSSION Hiatt argues the district court erred when it denied his pretrial motion for immunity. He asserts that the State's case against him should have been dismissed and the matter should have never proceeded to trial. 4 Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(b), a person is "justified in the use of deadly force" when he or she "reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm" to that person or to someone else. This statute includes both subjective and objective components. A defendant's use of force is justified only if he or she "sincerely believed it was necessary to kill to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to the defendant or a third person." State v.