No. 122,268
[…] the evidence establishes that Betts was justified in the use of force in defending himself."
The State also argues that the district court misapplied the law by asserting that,
under the circumstances, a reasonable person in Betts' position could not have concluded
that the use of deadly force was necessary to protect himself. However, as Betts points
out, the State fails to cite any authority for the position that an objectively reasonable
person could not believe it was necessary to shoot an attacking dog.
Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5222(b), a person is justified in their use of deadly
force if the "person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to
prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person." In State v.
Bowers, 239 Kan. 417, 425, 721 P.2d 268 (1986), superseded on other grounds by statute
as stated in State v. Alderson, 299 Kan. 148, 322 P.3d 364 (2014), our Supreme Court
concluded that dogs can be considered deadly weapons depending on the manner in
11
which they are used.