No. 122,268
[…] As we noted previously, when there are no disputed material facts on a motion under
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5231, we are presented with a pure question of law over which we
exercise unlimited review. Hardy, 305 Kan. at 1012.
At the outset of the hearing on Betts' motion for immunity, the district court
identified the correct legal standard from Hardy. The district court's ultimate ruling did
not reiterate the exact standard, but its ruling referenced and discussed Hardy multiple
times. As part of its ruling, the district court concluded that Betts qualified for immunity
under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5231 based on self-defense as defined by K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
21-5222.
The Kansas statute defining defense of a person states:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person.