IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 15
toward the third party"); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 470(b) (self-defense justification
"unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving recklessness or negligence towards
innocent persons"); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 703-310(2) (self-defense justification
unavailable "for such recklessness or negligence toward innocent persons"); Idaho Code
Ann. § 18-4012 ("Homicide is excusable . . . [w]hen committed by accident and
misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and
without any unlawful intent."); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.120(2) (self-defense
justification "unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving wantonness or
recklessness toward innocent persons"); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A § 101(3) (self-defense
justification "is unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness"); Miss. Code. Ann. §
97-3-17(a) ("The killing of any human . . . shall be excusable . . . [w]hen committed by