IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 731 ("Homicide is excusable . . . [w]hen committed by accident and
misfortune in doing any lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution,
and without any unlawful intent."); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-30 ("Homicide is
16
excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, with usual
and ordinary caution."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-604 (self-defense justification
"unavailable in a prosecution for harm to an innocent third person who is recklessly
injured or recklessly killed by the use of such force"); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.05 (self-
defense justification "unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless injury or killing of the
innocent third person"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.16.030 ("Homicide is excusable
when committed by accident or misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means,
without criminal negligence, or without any unlawful intent."); Wis. Stat. Ann.
§ 939.48(3) ("The privilege of self-defense extends not only to the intentional infliction
of harm upon a real or apparent wrongdoer, but also to the unintended infliction of harm
upon a 3rd person, except that if the unintended infliction of harm amounts to the crime