IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] State, 994 So. 2d 792, 802 (Miss.
Ct. App. 2008) (applying Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-3-17 in innocent bystander case); Mo.
Ann. Stat. § 563.070 ("Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense . . . is
excusable and not criminal when it is the result of accident in any lawful act by lawful
means without knowingly causing or attempting to cause physical injury and without
acting with criminal negligence."); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1414(3) (self-defense
justification "unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness or negligence towards
innocent persons"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-9 (self-defense justification "unavailable in a
prosecution for such recklessness or negligence towards innocent persons"); N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 30-2-5(A) ("Homicide is excusable . . . when committed by accident or
misfortune in doing any lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution and
without any unlawful intent."); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 12.1-05-01 (self-defense
justification "unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness or negligence"); Okla.
Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 731 ("Homicide is excusable . . . [w]hen committed by accident and