IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] and without any unlawful intent."); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-30 ("Homicide is
16
excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, with usual
and ordinary caution."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-604 (self-defense justification
"unavailable in a prosecution for harm to an innocent third person who is recklessly
injured or recklessly killed by the use of such force"); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.05 (self-
defense justification "unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless injury or killing of the
innocent third person"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.16.030 ("Homicide is excusable
when committed by accident or misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means,
without criminal negligence, or without any unlawful intent."); Wis. Stat. Ann.
§ 939.48(3) ("The privilege of self-defense extends not only to the intentional infliction
of harm upon a real or apparent wrongdoer, but also to the unintended infliction of harm
upon a 3rd person, except that if the unintended infliction of harm amounts to the crime
of first-degree or 2nd-degree reckless homicide, homicide by negligent handling of
dangerous weapon, explosives or fire, first-degree or 2nd-degree reckless injury or injury
by negligent handling of dangerous weapon, explosives or fire, the actor is liable for
whichever one of those crimes is committed.").
In 15 states and the District of Columbia, there are no explicit statutes on the
subject and no caselaw. But in those states where there is caselaw, 13 allow a self-
defense privilege to extend to unintended harm to a bystander but have held or at least