IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] previously required a person acting in self-defense to consider their surroundings before
unleashing lethal force against their attacker.
But if the alleged victim and alleged aggressor are different people, this test falls
short because it would resolve the immunity question by considering only whether the
defendant's otherwise criminal act was justified against the attacker without regard to the
alleged reckless injury inflicted on the victim. Our statutory scheme requires a different
analytical path to address the crime charged.
Looking first at K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5221(a), we see "[u]se of deadly force" is
broadly defined. It includes "any or all of the following directed at or upon another
person or thing: . . . the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through
12
the actions of another" "which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person."
But K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5231(a), which references K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222, has
more narrowly defined the conditions for when a defendant is immunized for the use of
justified force.