IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] innocent persons"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:3-9 (self-defense justification "unavailable in a
prosecution for such recklessness or negligence towards innocent persons"); N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 30-2-5(A) ("Homicide is excusable . . . when committed by accident or
misfortune in doing any lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution and
without any unlawful intent."); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 12.1-05-01 (self-defense
justification "unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness or negligence"); Okla.
Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 731 ("Homicide is excusable . . . [w]hen committed by accident and
misfortune in doing any lawful act, by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution,
and without any unlawful intent."); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-30 ("Homicide is
16
excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act, with usual
and ordinary caution."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-604 (self-defense justification
"unavailable in a prosecution for harm to an innocent third person who is recklessly
injured or recklessly killed by the use of such force"); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.05 (self-