IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] innocent persons"); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 703-310(2) (self-defense justification
unavailable "for such recklessness or negligence toward innocent persons"); Idaho Code
Ann. § 18-4012 ("Homicide is excusable . . . [w]hen committed by accident and
misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and
without any unlawful intent."); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 503.120(2) (self-defense
justification "unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving wantonness or
recklessness toward innocent persons"); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A § 101(3) (self-defense
justification "is unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness"); Miss. Code. Ann. §
97-3-17(a) ("The killing of any human . . . shall be excusable . . . [w]hen committed by
accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary
caution, and without any unlawful intent."); Rogers v. State, 994 So. 2d 792, 802 (Miss.
Ct. App. 2008) (applying Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-3-17 in innocent bystander case); Mo.
Ann. Stat. § 563.070 ("Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense . . . is