IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] third person. See, e.g., State v. Collins, 311 Kan. 418, 461 P.3d 828 (2020) (two-prong
test applies).
But what about a circumstance like this when the crime charged involves an
innocent bystander who was unintentionally injured during the defendant's allegedly
reckless conduct while engaging in self-defense? To answer that, we begin with the
statute. State v. Hardy, 305 Kan. 1001, 1008, 390 P.3d 30 (2017) ("As with any problem
of statutory interpretation, we turn first to the plain language of the statute itself.").
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5231(a)'s text explicitly ties its privilege to yet another statute,
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222, which provides only that a person is "justified in the use of
2
force against another . . . to defend . . . against such other's imminent use of unlawful
force." (Emphasis added.) So on its face, the statutory grant of immunity is confined to
the use of force against a person or thing reasonably believed to be an aggressor.
We hold K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5231(a) does not extend its immunity to a