IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Bullet fragments struck the girl above the eye and on a toe.
"Officer Betts's AXON camera recorded the incident. According to the AXON
video, all of the above transpired within approximately thirty . . . seconds of the officers'
entry into the home." (Emphases added.)
The State charged Betts with reckless aggravated battery under K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
21-5413(b)(2)(B) ("Aggravated battery is . . . recklessly causing bodily harm to another
person with a deadly weapon, or in any manner whereby great bodily harm,
disfigurement or death can be inflicted."). K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(j) explains that
"[a] person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and
such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable
person would exercise in the situation."
The State's case alleges Betts consciously disregarded a substantial and
unjustifiable risk of injury by firing his handgun twice at the dog while the girl sat nearby
4
on the living room floor. At the preliminary hearing, the district court found probable