IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] This result is in line with most states that have addressed the innocent bystander
issue by either statute or caselaw. In states with statutes providing a self-defense privilege
extending to unintended harm to an innocent bystander, they do so expressly and do not
allow it unconditionally. And while the specific text differs, all declare a self-defense
claim available when the defendant acted with usual and ordinary caution and without an
unlawful intention or is unavailable when the defendant acted either recklessly or
negligently. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-3-21(b) ("If a person is justified or excused in
using force against a person, but he recklessly or negligently injures or creates a
substantial injury to another person, the justifications afforded by this article are
unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness or negligence."); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 13-401(A) (self-defense justification "unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless
injury or killing of the innocent third person"); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-614(b) (self-
defense justification "unavailable in a prosecution for the recklessness or negligence
15