IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] nearby. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5413(b)(2)(B) ("Aggravated battery is . . . recklessly
causing bodily harm to another person with a deadly weapon, or in any manner whereby
great bodily harm, disfigurement or death can be inflicted."); K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-
5202(j) ("A person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will
14
follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a
reasonable person would exercise in the situation.").
As noted, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222 provides only that a person is "justified in
the use of force against another . . . to defend . . . against such other's imminent use of
unlawful force." (Emphasis added.) This means statutory immunity attaches to the use of
force against the person or thing reasonably believed to be an aggressor—not an innocent
bystander such as the young girl here. So when a defendant asserts self-defense immunity