IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] unlawful intention or is unavailable when the defendant acted either recklessly or
negligently. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-3-21(b) ("If a person is justified or excused in
using force against a person, but he recklessly or negligently injures or creates a
substantial injury to another person, the justifications afforded by this article are
unavailable in a prosecution for such recklessness or negligence."); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 13-401(A) (self-defense justification "unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless
injury or killing of the innocent third person"); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-614(b) (self-
defense justification "unavailable in a prosecution for the recklessness or negligence
15
toward the third party"); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 470(b) (self-defense justification
"unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving recklessness or negligence towards
innocent persons"); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 703-310(2) (self-defense justification
unavailable "for such recklessness or negligence toward innocent persons"); Idaho Code
Ann. § 18-4012 ("Homicide is excusable . . . [w]hen committed by accident and