IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] alleged reckless injury inflicted on the victim. Our statutory scheme requires a different
analytical path to address the crime charged.
Looking first at K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5221(a), we see "[u]se of deadly force" is
broadly defined. It includes "any or all of the following directed at or upon another
person or thing: . . . the application of physical force, including by a weapon or through
12
the actions of another" "which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person."
But K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5231(a), which references K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222, has
more narrowly defined the conditions for when a defendant is immunized for the use of
justified force. The latter statute provides only that a person is "justified in the use of
force against another . . . to defend . . . against such other's imminent use of unlawful
force." In other words, the justification is for the force directed at an attacker. The
statutes do not speak to force that results in accidental injuries to third parties. And this
means different circumstances may bring about dissimilar outcomes for a defendant