IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] sufficient to cause a person of ordinary prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain
a reasonable belief of the accused's guilt'").
Betts filed a pretrial motion to dismiss seeking self-defense immunity under
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5231(a). It provides:
"A person who uses force which . . . is justified pursuant to K.S.A. 21-5222 . . . is
immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . . . As used
in this subsection, 'criminal prosecution' includes arrest, detention in custody and
charging or prosecution of the defendant."
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222, which K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5231 references, adds
detail:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person."
5