In October 2012, Daniel L. Dupree pled guilty pursuant to Alford v. North
[…] time-barred. Another panel of this court affirmed the denial of Dupree's K.S.A. 60-1507
motion. See Dupree v. State, No. 116,693, 2018 WL 1440515, at *1, 4 (Kan. App. 2018)
(unpublished opinion).
In March 2019, Dupree filed his current motion to withdraw guilty plea, asserting
his trial counsel was ineffective and the district court lacked jurisdiction to accept his
guilty pleas based on a speedy trial violation. The district court summarily denied
Dupree's motion, finding it was untimely and Dupree had not asserted or shown
excusable neglect to permit the untimely filing.
ANALYSIS
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) provides: "To correct manifest injustice the
court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to
withdraw the plea." Appellate courts will not disturb a district court's denial of a
postsentence motion to withdraw a plea absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Johnson,
307 Kan. 436, 443, 410 P.3d 913 (2018). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of
2