Miles v. Shawnee County
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-212(b) allows a defendant to file various motions instead of an answer, including a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-212(b)(6). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-255(a) states: "Entry. When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled." Miles contends that the district court erred by denying his motion for default judgment under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-255(a) because Shawnee County and Hollins failed to answer his petition within 21 days after the clerk issued the summons.