Miles v. Shawnee County Dept. of Corrections
[…] On appeal Miles argues that K.S.A. 60-239, section 10 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights, and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution all provide him a right to a trial or hearing, and that the district court's dismissal of his petition without a hearing violated his due process rights. Miles' statutory argument appears loosely related to his arguments to the district court that "[a] judge must give a plaintiff the right to be heard," and that Miles "want[s] my day in court just like the law says." 5 Miles argues that K.S.A. 60-239 confers a right to a trial by jury when a demand for such is made. In relevant part, the statute provides: "(a) When a demand is made. When a jury trial has been demanded under K.S.A. 60-238, and amendments thereto, the action must be designated on the docket as a jury action. The trial on all issues so demanded must be by jury unless: (1) The parties or their attorneys file a stipulation to a nonjury trial, or so stipulate on the record; or (2) the court, on motion, or on its own, finds that on some or all of those issues there is no right to a jury trial under the Kansas constitution or statutes. "(b) When no demand is made. Issues on which a jury trial is not properly demanded are to be tried by the court. But the court may, on motion, order a jury trial on any issue for which a jury might have been demanded." K.S.A 2020 Supp. 60-239(a),(b). As a preliminary matter, Miles did not demand a jury trial as required by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-239. Additionally, a litigant's right to a jury trial pursuant to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-239 is limited to cases and controversies where the court has not determined "that on some or all of those issues there is no right to a jury trial under the Kansas constitution or statutes." The right to a jury trial does not usurp exhaustion, jurisdiction, or pleading requirements such that every case—regardless of its frivolity—is guaranteed a trial or hearing. In short, it does not prevent dismissal of a case or controversy prior to trial or hearing.