In re Marriage of Boles
[…] App. 2d at 905. Thus, we exercise a de novo review of Father's motion. "A prima facie showing is one '[s]ufficient to establish a fact or raise a presumption unless disproved or rebutted; based on what seems to be true on first examination, even though it [may] later be proved to be untrue.'" 56 Kan. App. 2d at 905 (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1382 [10th ed. 2014]). The best interests of the children are the foremost concern in any custody determination. 56 Kan. App. 2d at 905-06. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3218(a), a district court "may change or modify any prior order of custody, residency, visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown." Any alleged change must be of a substantial and continuing nature to be considered a material change in circumstances. Bahlmann, 56 Kan. App. 2d at 907 (citing In re Marriage of Whipp, 265 16 Kan. 500, Syl. ¶ 3, 962 P.2d 1058 [1998]).