NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 9
allegations in its ruling does not mean it did not consider Mother's testimony.
Accordingly, the district court's ruling was not based on an error of law for failure to
consider evidence. See In re Marriage of Bahlmann, 56 Kan. App. 2d at 903.
Did the District Court Err by Failing to Consider N.E.'s Relationship with Her Half-
sister?
Mother also argues the district court erred as a matter of law by failing to consider
the relationship between N.E. and her half-sister. Notwithstanding Mother's failure to
object, the record does not support her argument.
Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-3203(a)(6), the district court must consider "the
interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and any other person
who may significantly affect the child's best interests." Mother alleges that the district
court mentioned N.E.'s half-sister only once in its decision. But in doing so, Mother omits
some of the district court's findings on the issue.
In total, the district court stated: "Right now, this is where [N.E.] has extended