NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] was explicit in its statement that Mother's allegations of abuse did not alter its decision.
Thus, it does not appear the district court assigned any more weight to this factor than the
other 12 it considered. Contrary to Mother's arguments, it does not appear the district
court erred in its decision on this factor. But even assuming it did, we would essentially
have to reweigh the other relevant statutory factors to find error, which we cannot do. See
Frakes, 2016 WL 4414021, at *4.
Mother further argues the district court erred in its consideration of two other
statutory factors—K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a)(6) ("the interaction and
interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and any other person who may
significantly affect the child's best interests") and (a)(7) ("the child's adjustment to the
child's home, school and community").
With respect to K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a)(6), Mother asserts: "[B]eing close
to extended family in Lawrence was far outweighed by the cost of living away from his
father. That finding was not explained as to its meaning by either the guardian ad litem or
the court."