NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] However, Mother did not request
additional findings, so no explicit credibility determinations were made. Accordingly,
Mother's contention that Byarlay provided credible testimony about the emotional abuse
that was occurring in the home has no support in the record. In any event, the district
court clearly stated that Mother's allegations of physical or emotional spousal abuse,
while considered, did not alter its decision. Nothing in the district court's ruling suggests
it disregarded Mother's allegations of verbal or emotional abuse. And this was just one of
the factors under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a) the district court considered in reaching
its decision.
9
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a) provides 18 nonexclusive factors for a court to
consider "[i]n determining the issue of legal custody, residency and parenting time of a
child." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a)(9) allows the district court to consider allegations
of domestic abuse, including emotional abuse or physical violence. However, no single
factor is dispositive. "This court cannot and will not determine that one statutory factor
weighs heavier than others."