NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] would agree with the district court that Mother's proposed move of the children's
residence from Anthony to Independence—about 150 miles—would constitute a material
change in circumstances.
After finding a material change in circumstances, the district court may modify an
existing child custody order "whenever modification would serve the best interests of the
child." K.S.A. 23-3221(a); K.S.A. 23-3218(a). When determining the best interests of a
child, the court "shall consider all relevant factors" including, but not limited to, those
enumerated in K.S.A. 23-3203(a). The court found the following factors supported
modification of the existing custody order to give Father primary residential custody if
Mother relocated to Independence:
"(6) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and
any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
"(7) the child's adjustment to the child's home, school and community; [and]
"(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond
between the child and the other parent and to allow for a continuing relationship between
the child and the other parent."