NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] To the extent these points are raised in Mother's brief, we are unpersuaded.
"Before a Kansas court may modify a previous order of custody, residency,
visitation, or parenting time, there must be a material change in circumstances since the
granting of the original or the existing order . . . ." In re Marriage of Swisher, No.
123,915, 2022 WL 1511254, at *3 (Kan. App. 2022) (unpublished opinion). Thus, we
must first consider whether Father pled and proved a material change in circumstances as
a threshold issue to the district court's exercise of its statutory authority under K.S.A. 23-
3207(a) ("The court may order a residential arrangement in which the child resides with
one or both parents on a basis consistent with the best interests of the child.") and K.S.A.
23-3218(a) ("[T]he court may change or modify any prior order of custody, residency,
visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown.").
6
When reviewing a mixed question of fact and law, we apply a bifurcated review.
We generally review the factual findings under the substantial competent evidence
standard, disregarding any conflicting evidence or other inferences that might be drawn
from the evidence.