Andy R. Johnson v. Dexter White
[…] the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or (D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[.] 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). 4 USCA11 Case: 19-14436 Date Filed: 02/26/2021 Page: 5 of 13 There is one final piece of the statutory puzzle. Section 2246 defines another term, “sexual contact”—which § 1346(b)(2) does not cross-reference but which describes (comparatively) less egregious sexual misconduct and thus provides important context here. “Sexual contact” entails “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).1 II Now to the facts and procedural history of this case. Andy Johnson was a prisoner at the United States Penitentiary in Atlanta, Georgia.