In re S.S. CA3
[…] And don’t expect that the second time I’m going to keep her a dependent.” On November 13, 2018, the Los Angeles District Attorney filed a second amended juvenile wardship petition alleging in count 1 that the minor committed assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury (Pen. Code, § 245, subd. (a)(4)), and in count 2 that the minor committed battery with serious bodily injury (id., § 243, subd. (d)). As to count 1, it was further alleged that the minor personally inflicted great bodily injury. (Id., § 12022.7, subd. (a).) The minor admitted count 2 and count 1 was 2 Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.” 5 dismissed. The same day, the minor’s case was ordered transferred out to El Dorado County for disposition. After an additional section 241.1 hearing, the court ordered the dependency jurisdiction terminated and resumption of the delinquency proceedings.