Filed 2/26/21
[…] that the warranty “covers any defect that ‘exists’ during the
warranty period, no matter when or whether a malfunction
occurs.” (Id. at p. 832; ibid. [“as a matter of law, in giving its
promise to repair or replace any part that was defective in
7
material or workmanship and stating the car was covered for
three years or 36,000 miles, [the defendant] ‘did not agree, and
plaintiffs did not understand it to agree, to repair latent defects
that lead to a malfunction after the term of the warranty’ ”].)
The Song-Beverly Act specifies the duties of a
manufacturer making an express warranty (§ 1793.2) and
governs tolling of the warranty period (§ 1795.6), specifying
exactly when and how the warranty period is tolled or extended.
(The relevant text appears in full in the next footnote.)1
1 “(a) [¶] (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) [governing
hearing aids] warranty period relating to an implied or express
warranty accompanying a sale . . . shall automatically be
tolled for the period from the date upon which the buyer
either (1) delivers nonconforming goods to the
manufacturer or seller for warranty repairs or service or
(2), pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 1793.2 or
Section 1793.22, notifies the manufacturer or seller of the
nonconformity of the goods up to, and including, the date
upon which (1) the repaired or serviced goods are delivered to
the buyer, (2) the buyer is notified the goods are repaired
or serviced and are available for the buyer’s possession or
(3) the buyer is notified that repairs or service is completed, if
repairs or service is made at the buyer’s residence. [¶] . . . [¶]
(b) Notwithstanding the date or conditions set for the
expiration of the warranty period, such warranty period
shall not be deemed expired if either or both of the
following situations occur: (1) after the buyer has satisfied
the requirements of subdivision (a), the warranty repairs or
service has not been performed due to delays caused by
circumstances beyond the control of the buyer or (2) the
warranty repairs or service performed upon the
nonconforming goods did not remedy the nonconformity
for which such repairs or service was performed and the
8
First, the warranty period is automatically tolled from the
date on which a buyer delivers the car to the manufacturer or
seller for warranty repairs, until the date on which the buyer is
notified the car is repaired and available for the buyer’s
possession. (§ 1795.6, subd. (a)(1).)
Second, the warranty period shall not be deemed expired if
the warranty repairs have not been performed due to delays
beyond the control of the buyer. (§ 1795.6, subd. (b).)
Third, the warranty period shall not be deemed expired if
the warranty repairs did not fix the defect for which the repairs
were performed, and the buyer notified the manufacturer or
seller of this failure within 60 days after the repairs were
completed. (§ 1795.6, subd. (b).)
In sum, the warranty period is tolled or extended under
only three circumstances: (1) the car is in the shop for warranty
repairs (§ 1795.6, subd. (a)(1)), (2) there are delays in warranty
repairs beyond the control of the buyer, and (3) upon notice from
the buyer, given within 60 days of completion of warranty
repairs, that those repairs did not solve the problem (§ 1795.6,
subd. (b)). The statute provides no other circumstances under
which the warranty is tolled or extended.
Section 1793.1 of the statute governs, among other matters,
the form of express warranties (e.g., “simple and readily
buyer notified the manufacturer or seller of this failure
within 60 days after the repairs or service was completed.
When the warranty repairs or service has been performed so as to
remedy the nonconformity, the warranty period shall expire in
accordance with its terms, including any extension to the
warranty period for warranty repairs or service.” (§ 1795.6,
subds. (a) & (b), boldface added.)
9
understood language”), and the information a manufacturer or
retailer must give to consumers when they bring a product for
warranty repairs or service, about their warranty rights and
remedies. Section 1793.1, subdivision (a)(2) (§ 1793.1(a)(2))