Filed 2/26/21
[…] for warranty repairs. The notice tells the buyer the three
circumstances recited above under which the warranty period
will be extended (§ 1795.6), and of a fourth right to replacement
or refund if the defect has not been fixed after a reasonable
number of attempts (§ 1793.2). We recite below each of these
four rights that must appear on the face of every work order or
repair invoice:
First, “The warranty period will be extended for the
number of whole days that the product has been out of the
buyer’s hands for warranty repairs.” (§ 1793.1(a)(2).) This
means the number of days a car is in the shop for repairs during
the warranty period are added to the warranty period. (§ 1795.6,
subd. (a)(1).)
Second, “If a defect exists within the warranty period, the
warranty will not expire until the defect has been fixed.”
(§ 1793.1(a)(2).) This means if the car is in the shop for repairs
during the warranty period, the dealer has to complete the
repairs before returning the car to the owner, even if the
warranty period expired while the car was in the shop. (§ 1795.6,
subd. (a)(1).)