Ruiz Nunez v. FCA US LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 832; ibid. [“as a matter of law, in giving its promise to repair or replace any part that was defective in 7 material or workmanship and stating the car was covered for three years or 36,000 miles, [the defendant] ‘did not agree, and plaintiffs did not understand it to agree, to repair latent defects that lead to a malfunction after the term of the warranty’ ”].) The Song-Beverly Act specifies the duties of a manufacturer making an express warranty (§ 1793.2) and governs tolling of the warranty period (§ 1795.6), specifying exactly when and how the warranty period is tolled or extended. (The relevant text appears in full in the next footnote.)1 1 “(a) [¶] (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) [governing hearing aids] warranty period relating to an implied or express warranty accompanying a sale . . . shall automatically be tolled for the period from the date upon which the buyer either (1) delivers nonconforming goods to the manufacturer or seller for warranty repairs or service or (2), pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 1793.2 or Section 1793.22, notifies the manufacturer or seller of the nonconformity of the goods up to, and including, the date upon which (1) the repaired or serviced goods are delivered to the buyer, (2) the buyer is notified the goods are repaired or serviced and are available for the buyer’s possession or (3) the buyer is notified that repairs or service is completed, if repairs or service is made at the buyer’s residence. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Notwithstanding the date or conditions set for the expiration of the warranty period, such warranty period shall not be deemed expired if either or both of the following situations occur: (1) after the buyer has satisfied the requirements of subdivision (a), the warranty repairs or service has not been performed due to delays caused by circumstances beyond the control of the buyer or (2) the warranty repairs or service performed upon the nonconforming goods did not remedy the nonconformity for which such repairs or service was performed and the 8 First, the warranty period is automatically tolled from the date on which a buyer delivers the car to the manufacturer or seller for warranty repairs, until the date on which the buyer is notified the car is repaired and available for the buyer’s possession. (§ 1795.6, subd. (a)(1).) Second, the warranty period shall not be deemed expired if the warranty repairs have not been performed due to delays beyond the control of the buyer. (§ 1795.6, subd. (b).)