Ruiz Nunez v. FCA US LLC
[…] (§ 1795.6, subd. (b).) In sum, the warranty period is tolled or extended under only three circumstances: (1) the car is in the shop for warranty repairs (§ 1795.6, subd. (a)(1)), (2) there are delays in warranty repairs beyond the control of the buyer, and (3) upon notice from the buyer, given within 60 days of completion of warranty repairs, that those repairs did not solve the problem (§ 1795.6, subd. (b)). The statute provides no other circumstances under which the warranty is tolled or extended. Section 1793.1 of the statute governs, among other matters, the form of express warranties (e.g., “simple and readily buyer notified the manufacturer or seller of this failure within 60 days after the repairs or service was completed. When the warranty repairs or service has been performed so as to remedy the nonconformity, the warranty period shall expire in accordance with its terms, including any extension to the warranty period for warranty repairs or service.” (§ 1795.6, subds. (a) & (b), boldface added.) 9 understood language”), and the information a manufacturer or retailer must give to consumers when they bring a product for warranty repairs or service, about their warranty rights and remedies.