Frank E. Seidule v. State
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 405; Sims, 273 S.W.3d at 294. Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act—including a victim’s prior specific acts of violence—is admissible when offered for a non-character purpose. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1). The rules of evidence permit the defendant to offer evidence concerning the victim’s character for violence or aggression on two separate theories when, as here, the defendant is charged with an assaultive offense. Ex parte Miller, 330 S.W.3d 610, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing Fry v. State, 915 S.W.2d 554, 560-61 (Tex. 2 Penal Code section 9.31 provides that, subject to certain exceptions, a person is justified in using force against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Tex. Penal Code § 9.31(a). A “reasonable belief” in this context is defined as “one that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.” Id. § 1.07(a)(42).