Pereira v. Sessions, 585 U.S. ___, 138 S. Ct. 2105 (2018), the immigration judge
[…] Rather,
“section 1229(a), states, at most, that removal proceedings are initiated upon the
service of an NTA to a noncitizen.” Id. In short, § 1229’s time-and-place
requirement does not create a “jurisdictional rule.” Id. at 1154.
Nor is a jurisdictional rule created by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, “a regulation that
purportedly sets forth the agency’s jurisdiction over removal proceedings,” because
6
USCA11 Case: 20-13124 Date Filed: 03/01/2021 Page: 7 of 8
Congress alone controls an agency’s jurisdiction. Id. at 1154–55; see 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.14 (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge
commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the
Service.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 (stating that, for proceedings begun after April 1,
1997, a “charging document” includes an NTA). Instead, § 1003.14 “sets forth a
claim processing rule.” Perez-Sanchez, 935 F.3d at 1157.
For these reasons, Uceda-Alvares’s “Pereira challenge must fail.” Id.