NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] 30-day appeal period set forth in RSA 677:15, I. As they say, “The plain
language of RSA 677:15, I provides that the time period shall begin the date
after the date of the vote and further provides that the first day of the time
period shall be excluded from the 30-day count, in accordance with RSA
21:35.” (Emphasis added.) Or, as the plaintiffs explain in their reply brief,
“[T]he 30-day appeal period shall be counted not from the date the Planning
board voted, . . . but from the date following the date [the] Planning board
voted, and shall be counted ‘in a way that agrees with’ the rule of RSA 21:35,
which excludes the first day of the time period from the count.” (Emphasis
omitted.)
However, RSA 677:15, I, contains only one directive. It mandates only
that the 30-day appeal period “begin[s] with the date following the date upon
which the planning board voted to approve or disapprove the application, in
accordance with RSA 21:35.” RSA 677:15, I. The plaintiffs’ construction
requires that we add words to RSA 677:15, I, which the legislature did not see
fit to include. This we may not do. See Appeal of Algonquin Gas Transmission,
170 N.H. 763, 770 (2018) (“We . . . will not consider what the legislature might