NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Sch. Admin. Unit
#25, 151 N.H. 612, 614 (2004). However, if the language is ambiguous or
subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, we will examine legislative
history. See Attorney General, Dir. of Charitable Trusts v. Loreto Publ’ns, 169
N.H. 68, 74 (2016).
New Hampshire law requires strict compliance with statutory time
requirements for appeals of planning board decisions to the superior court,
Prop. Portfolio Group v. Town of Derry, 154 N.H. 610, 613 (2006), because
statutory compliance is a necessary prerequisite to establishing jurisdiction in
the superior court. Id. RSA 677:15, I, provides the jurisdictional deadline for
superior court review of a planning board decision. Id. It provides, in relevant
part:
Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board
concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court
a petition . . . . Such petition shall be presented to the court
within 30 days after the date upon which the board voted to
approve or disapprove the application . . . . The 30-day time period
shall be counted in calendar days beginning with the date following
the date upon which the planning board voted to approve or
disapprove the application, in accordance with RSA 21:35.
RSA 677:15, I.
For its part, RSA 21:35 provides:
I. Except where specifically stated to the contrary, when a
period or limit of time is to be reckoned from a day or date, that
day or date shall be excluded from and the day on which an act
should occur shall be included in the computation of the period or
limit of time.
3
II. If a statute specifies a date for filing documents or paying
fees and the specified date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, the document or fee shall be deemed timely filed if it is
received by the next business day.
RSA 21:35 (2020).
The parties disagree as to the meaning of the phrase “[t]he 30-day time
period shall be counted in calendar days beginning with the date following the
date upon which the planning board voted to approve or disapprove the
application, in accordance with RSA 21:35.” RSA 677:15, I. The plaintiffs
argue that, to give meaning to both parts of this phrase, requiring that the 30-
day period begin with the date following that upon which the planning board
voted “in accordance with RSA 21:35,” the date after the planning board voted