NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Valley
5
Mall Assocs. v. Municipality of Conway, 144 N.H. 642, 652 (2000). However,
the plaintiffs’ last antecedent rule argument is based upon their assumption
that they have correctly interpreted the meaning of the phrase “in accordance
with RSA 21:35.” As previously discussed, they have not done so.
The legislative history of RSA 677:15, I, supports our statutory
construction. See Loreto Publ’ns, 169 N.H. at 74. House Bill 236 “change[d]
the calculation of the period for filing a motion to rehear a zoning decision”
under RSA 677:2 (2016) “or to appeal a planning board decision” under RSA
677:15, I, “to conform to the general rule for the state by excluding the date of
decision from the calculation of the period.” N.H.S. Jour. 765 (2005) (amended
analysis). As amended by House Bill 236, RSA 677:2 read, in pertinent part:
“This 30-day time period shall be counted in calendar days beginning with the
date following the date upon which the board voted to approve or disapprove
the application in accordance with RSA 21:35.” Id. at 764; see Laws 2005,
105:1. House Bill 236 also added the following to RSA 677:15, I: “The 30-day
time period shall be counted in calendar days beginning with the date following
the date upon which the planning board voted to approve or disapprove the
application, in accordance with RSA 21:35 . . . .” N.H.S. Jour. 765; see Laws
2005, 105:2. Thus, as amended by House Bill 236, both statutes referenced
RSA 21:35 when explaining how to calculate the pertinent time period.
The original purpose of House Bill 236 was to address the disparity